Investors Visa

Investors & Entrepreneurs

You can apply to enter the UK either as an Investor (passive) or as an Entrepreneur (active) subject to personal investment funds available to you.

Entrepreneurs setting up a UK Business (Active Investors)

Requires at least GBP £200,000 or GBP £50,000 which you intend to invest in a UK business.

In order to qualify for an active investor (Entrepreneur) Visa, you will need to show that:

•    Proof that £200,000 is available in cash under your control
•    That you can afford to maintain and accommodate yourself in the UK
•    You meet the basic English Language Requirement
•    You meet the basic Maintenance Requirement
•    That you will be acting as Director of the company, on a full-time basis
•    That you will have a controlling interest in the business
•    That you intend to hire two full-time UK residents during your first year of business

OR

•    Proof that £50,000 is available in cash under your control
•    You are a Tier 1 Post Study Worker or recent graduate
•    Registered with HMRC at least 3 months prior to application
•    That the business you intend to set up involves work at ‘graduate level’ and the nature of the business is also at the correct level.
•    That you can afford to maintain and accommodate yourself in the UK
•    You meet the basic English Language Requirement
•    You meet the basic Maintenance Requirement
•    That you will be acting as Director of the company, on a full-time basis
•    That you will have a controlling interest in the business
•    That you intend to hire two full-time UK residents during your first year of business

The ‘Genuine Entrepreneur Test’

You must prove that you are a ‘genuine’ entrepreneur.  Normally this will require you submitting a detailed business plan, including Profit & Loss sheet as well identifying where your funds will be dispersed within the business.  MediVisas can assist with either full drafting of your business plan, or reviewing an existing business plan.

Validity:  Initially granted for 3.4 Years, after which you will need to show that all your business commitments have been kept in order to extend your Leave.

Indefinite Leave to Remain:  Available after 5 continuous years as an Entrepreneur

Passive Investors

Requires a minimum passive investment of GBP £1,000,000 of your own money which you intend to invest in UK listed companies and / or property in the UK.

In order to qualify for an active investor (Entrepreneur) Visa, you will need to show that:
•    You have access to not less than £1 million of your own money that you will take to the UK, and which must not be held in trust, or
•    You own personal assets which, taking into account your liabilities, are worth more than £2 million, and
•    You have not less than £1 million under your control in the UK. (This can include money loaned by a financial institution regulated by the Financial Services Authority.)
•    You intend to invest not less than £750,000 in active and trading UK registered companies or UK government bonds
•    You intend to make the UK your main home
•    You can support yourself and your dependants and live without having to work as an employee or receiving financial help through Public Funds.

Type of investments are permitted:

•    Unit trusts: you can invest in a regulated collective investment scheme such as a unit trust as long as you invest £750,000 in companies that meet the requirements of the investor rules.
•    UK Listed & Private companies: you must provide evidence of shareholdings or loans you have in the form of legal documents signed by or on behalf of the company (for example, audited accounts).
•    UK Government Bonds

Validity:  Initially granted for 3.4 Years, after which you will need to show that all your business commitments have been kept in order to extend your Leave.

Indefinite Leave to Remain:  Available after 5 continuous years as an Investor

If you would like MediVisas to assess your eligibility for an Investor or Entrepreneur visa, please contact us.

visa-medics-consultation-levels-new

MediVisas is registered with the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner No: F200500054
© MediVisas UK LLP, 308 The Foundry, 156 Blackfriars Road, London. SE1 8EN. UK. VAT Reg No: 866 9231 85
Privacy Statement.